Accident Boeing 737-4Y0 YA-PIE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-PIE
MSN: 26086/2475
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 operated by Ariana Afghan Airlines as flight 252 from Herat to Kabul suffered a right hand main landing gear failure on landing. The airplane came to rest with the no. 2 engine on the runway. All aboard were evacuated on the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Kabul Airport (KBL); 07 November 2014