Accident Antonov An-2R RA-17890,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Yug Line
Registration: RA-17890
MSN: 1G205-31
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:7503 hours
Cycles:38974 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km E of Prototskiye, Krasnoarmeysky district, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prototskiye Airstrip
Destination airport:Prototskiye Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Prototskiye, Russia. While the aircraft was flying at a height of some 45 metres, the engine lost power. The crew opted for a forced landing in a rice paddy 2 km east of Prototskiye, but the aircraft nosed over during the landing run and came to rest upside down in shallow water.
The forward fuselage and right hand wings were consumed by the erupting fire. Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: AN-2 RA-17890
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Ministry of Emergency Situations
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations; Prototskie, Krasnoarmeysky District, Krasnodar Krai; 06 August 2014

photo (c) Interstate Aviation Committee; Prototskie, Krasnoarmeysky District, Krasnodar Krai; August 2014