Accident Antonov An-2T SP-FDZ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Warminsko-Mazurski
Registration: SP-FDZ
MSN: 1G74-73
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD)
Destination airport:Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 2T biplane was damaged when it impacted trees while on approach to Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport, Poland.
The airplane had dropped skydivers and was approaching the airfield when it crashed into a forest, 200 meters before the runway threshold. The two pilots were injured.

The circumstances conducive to the occurrence of events (translated from Polish):
1. Lack of monitoring of the fuel tanks by the commander.
2. The lack of crew coordination (CRM).
3. Lack of a distinguished reaction from the crew when the lights illuminated showing a lack of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 805/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

wm.pl

Location