Accident Luscombe 8 HK-242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32064

Date:Monday 10 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km from Rondón -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cravo Norte
Destination airport:Rondón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during search for SAM HK-415 witch emergency landed 8 May 1954. Cap Dennis C. Powelson (46, SAM president).

Sources:

El Litoral 12 May 1954, p1+21