Accident Boeing 747-428(M) 9M-ACM,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428(M)
Owner/operator:Nasair
Registration: 9M-ACM
MSN: 25628/934
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:91977 hours
Cycles:11595 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC) -   Mauritania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Nouakchott-Oumtounsy International Airport (NKC/GQNO)
Investigating agency: CEAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400, operated by Nasair, was arriving at Nouakchott, Mauritania, after a ferry flight from Jeddah. The aircraft was to operate a passenger flight to Madinah, Saudi Arabia.
After landing, the aircraft vacated the runway via taxiway A and proceeded to the ramp. The aircraft was guided towards parking position no.6. While being ordered to move forward, the aircraft hit a mast with the left wing tip, damaging the left wing.

CONCLUSIONS
The accident is the result of:
- A total lack of coordination between the control tower and the guidance team.
- Lack of continuous training of handling personnel.
- Lack of resources made available to the handling teams.
- The fact that position 6 is partially out of the visual field of the tower controller.
- The bad deploiement of the ground guidance team.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CEAIAC
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months