Accident Fairchild UC-61K Argus III HB-EIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32068

Date:Monday 5 October 1953
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-61K Argus III
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Spreitenbach AG
Registration: HB-EIK
MSN: 904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km NNE Schwyz 1450m AMSL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIML
Destination airport:LSZH
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The German pilot had been a pilot in the Deutsche Luftwaffe. He got his Swiss PPL in march 1953. He was on a required navigation flight to obtain a higher licence. He was not yet allowed to fly this a/c as PIC. The day of the flight the area north of the Alps was covered with a low SC-layer. After passing the Mythen mountain he descended in to the clouds. The a/c crashed into a wood, making a path of ca 100 m through trees of 10-20 cm diameter. The a/c had no radios, was not IFR-approved. The pilot died 2 days after the accident, his three German passengers left the hospital after 2 to 4 weeks.
Cause: CFIT

Sources:

Accident report of the Swiss Office of Aircraft Accident Investigation published in
Aero Revue 32 (1957) Nr 5, 260-262