Accident Antonov An-2 RF-00408,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-00408
MSN: 1G98-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nekrasovka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Samarga Airfield
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Nekrasovka, Russia. Five if the nine occupants were injured.
The airplane had departed Khabarovsk on a flight to Samarga, Russia. Technical problems forced the crew to return to Khabarovsk. Altitude could not be maintained and the airplane crash-landed in a forest.

Sources:

Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
Komsomolskaya Pravda

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergency Situations, Khabarovsk territory; nr Nekrasovka; 28 June 2013