UI Boeing 777-340ER AP-BID,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-340ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BID
MSN: 33780/705
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115BL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 322
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-340ER passenger plane, operated by Pakistan International Airlines, diverted to London-Stansted Airport (STN), U.K. following an in-flight security incident.
Flight PK-209 from Lahore (LHE), Pakistan to Manchester (MAN) , U.K. was descending through an altitude of about FL235 when the crew issued a 7700 squawk code, signalling an emergency situation.
The flight descended to FL160 and meanwhile RAF Typhoon jets were scrambled to escort the plane to London-Stansted where it landed safely on runway 23 at 13:10 UTC.
Initial information suggests that two male passengers had repeatedly tried to get into the cockpit and started making threats. Both men were arrested after landing.
A trial was started in November 2013. The prosecutor stated that both men made "threats to kill members of the cabin crew, threats to kill passengers and threats to blow up the plane whilst it was in flight."
The situation ensued when cabin crew made an announcement asking for a medical professional to assist an elderly passenger who had fallen ill. One of the passengers offered to help but this was turned down because he had no medical credentials. He was then said to have issued threats, along with another passenger.

Sources:

Two held after RAF Typhoon jets escort Pakistan plane over UK (BBC, 24-5-2013)
Stansted emergency landing: Pair 'threatened to blow up plane' (BBC, 12-11-2013)

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); 28 August 2013