Date: | Friday 31 August 2012 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: | ATR 42-500 |
Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
Registration: | AP-BHJ |
MSN: | 657 |
Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lahore Airport (LHE) -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
Destination airport: | Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pakistan International Airlines ATR 42-500 passenger plane was damaged in a landing accident at Lahore Airport (LHE), Pakistan. No injuries were reported.
Flight PK653 departed Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB) at 14:04 on a domestic flight to Lahore. Upon landing at Lahore's runway 36R/18L the airplane ran off the runway. The right hand main gear had collapsed and the airplane came to rest, tilting to the right.
One of the occupants reported that the plane bounced on landing and left the runway.
METAR:
10:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
OPLA 311000Z 33008KT 4000 -RA SCT040 BKN100 32/24 Q1002 TEMPO 31030KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB A29.59
Winds 330 degrees at 8 knots, Visibility: 4000 m; light rain; Scattered clouds at 4000 feet AGL, broken clouds at 10000 feet AGL; Temperature: 32°C, Dew point 24°C, Pressure: 1002 mb; Temporary weather conditions: winds from 310° at 30 knots during a thunderstorm with visibility 2000 m and few Cumulonimbus clouds at 3000 feet AGL
10:15 UTC / 15:15 local time:
OPLA 311015Z 16009KT 3000 RA BKN040 OVC100 29/24 Q1003
Winds 160 degrees at 9 knots, Visibility: 3000 m; light rain; broken clouds at 4000 feet AGL; overcast cloud deck at 10000 feet AGL, Temperature: 29°C, Dew point 24°C, Pressure: 1003 mb
Sources:
The Express Tribune Location
Images:
photo (c) Asuspine; Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN); 19 May 2012