OT Antonov An-2T HA-MEA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Sky Escort Aero-Club Hungary
Registration: HA-MEA
MSN: 1G186-07
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:OT
Location:Gödöllõ Airfield -   Hungary
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2T biplane sustained substantial damage in a fire on the ground at Gödöllõ Airfield, Hungary. No one was injured.
Flames spewed from the exhaust pipe of the engine during an engine test. The right hand lower wing caught fire and burned out.

Sources:

AIRportal.hu