Incident de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide VP-KEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32094

Date:Friday 12 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:East African Airways
Registration: VP-KEC
MSN: 6893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilindoni, Mafia Island, Pwani Region, Tanganyika -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam, Tanganyika
Destination airport:Kilindoni, Mafia Island, Pwani Region, Tanganyika
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6893: Taken on charge as NR829 at DH Witney 30.5.45. CofA 7225 issued 19.9.45. Sold 22.9.45 to KLM. Registered PH-RAC [CofR 371] 1.10.45 to Ministerie van Verkeer en Energie/RLD; operated by KLM until 1.11.46.

Re-registered VP-KEC 1.1.47 to East African Airways Corporation, Nairobi. UK C of A renewed Croydon 3.9.47. Overturned on landing in heavy rain at Kilindoni, Mafia Island, Pwani Region, Tanganyika (Tanzania) 12.5.50; not repaired.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-kilindoni
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
4. http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/East%20African%20Airways.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mafia_Island#Airport

Media:

DH.89A VP-KEC when Netherlands-registered as PH-RAC of KLM at Amsterdam (Schipol) in 1946 Een De Haviland Dragon Rapide voor de vliegdienst Groningen via Leeuwarden, Bestanddeelnr 255-9557