Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-1319,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2012
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:SkyTeam Cargo
Registration: CP-1319
MSN: 22428
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:29080 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Destination airport:Cobija-E. Beltram Airport (CIJ/SLCO)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 transport plane was destroyed in an accident at Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI), Bolivia. Three crew members were killed, the passenger survived.
The flight departed Santa Cruz (VVI) at 08:07 on a domestic cargo flight to Cobija (CIJ). Immediately after takeoff the flight radioed that it was returning to the airport, without stating a reason.
The airplane was on short final to runway 16 when it pulled up sharply. Control was lost and the aircraft fell off to the right, impacting terrain about 200 m from the northern end of runway 16.

Probable cause (translated from Spanish):
The cause of the accident was that the aircraft, while on short finals and cleared to land, made an unusual flight maneuver by climbing almost vertically until a wing stall and plunging violently against the terrain, bursting into flames within the security area of the runway.

METAR:

12:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
SLVR 211200Z 19018KT 3000 -RA SCT005 BKN017 FEW030CB OVC070 21/20 Q1016
Wind 190 degrees at 18 knots; visibility 3000m in rain; Scattered clouds at 500 feet; Broken clouds at 1700 feet; Few cumulonimbus clouds at 3000 feet; Overcast at 7000 feet; temperature 21 deg C; Dew point 20 deg C.; QNH 1016 mb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Report number: ACC-007-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Deber
El Diario 22-4-2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1999 CP-1319 CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana 0 El Paraiso Ranch sub
Forced landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Prophet; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP); 06 June 2010