Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-214 A9C-AG,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:03:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A9C-AG
MSN: 4188
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:4758 hours
Cycles:2301 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Investigating agency: CoI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Cochin International Airport (COK), India. Seven passengers were injured.
Gulf Air Flight GF270 operated on flight from Bahrain International Airport (BAH) to Cochin. Visibility at Cochin was limited to about 2000 m in rain. There were scattered clouds at 800 feet and 1500 feet. An ILS approach to runway 09 was flown by the captain. He disengaged the autopilot at 670 feet.
Passing 200 feet the aircraft was banking to the right and the drift angle of 4° left progressively started reducing. A side slip condition to the right was initiated which led to a deviation from the runway axis. The right wheel touched down 25 m from the runway centre line on the hard shoulder. The A320 went off the runway pavement onto the soft shoulders and came to a halt at 1235 m from the threshold. The nose gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest in the grass.

Cause: "The Runway Excursion was caused due to an error of judgment of the PIC during which was due to loss of situational awareness during reduced visibility conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CoI
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NDTV, 29-8-2011
SKYbrary 

Location