OT Antonov An-2R RA-33046,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Vostok-Zapad
Registration: RA-33046
MSN: 1G218-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Bichevaya -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane caught fire while being fuelled. Fuel was spilt, which caught fire due to static electricity.

Sources:

Scramble 390