Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-MAD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MAD
MSN: 208B0852
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mulia Airport (LII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Mulia Airport (LII/WABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Missionary Aviation Fellowship sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Mulia Airport (LII), Indonesia.
The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the side of the runway. The propeller and left hand wing were damaged. A spokesman for the Papua Police stated that the left hand main wheel tyre may have deflated during landing.

Sources:

Tempo.co

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2003 N1276P Grant Aviation Inc 0 Russian Mission, Alaska sub
10 February 2004 N1276P Grant Aviation 0 Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK) sub
10 March 2021 PK-MAD Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF 0 Angguruk Airstrip sub
Undershoot

Location