Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain G-BASU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32117

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1987
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Keystart Aviation Ltd t/a Streamline Aviation
Registration: G-BASU
MSN: 31-7305023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dounreay, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dounreay, Scotland (EGPY)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire (EGQS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/5/1987 when crashed on take off from Dounreay Airfield Caithness, Scotland 12/5/1987. Landing gears collapsed sideways, both propellers, nose, and airframe damaged. No injuries reported among the nine person on board (pilot and eight passengers).

Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 24/7/1989. The aircraft fuselage is now stored at Eggesford farm in Devon

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA%2031-350%20Navajo,%20G-BASU%20%2011-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-united-kingdom/]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Dounreay
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BASU
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/images/OldCivil/pa31gbasua.html