Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47305,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Nordavia
Registration: RA-47305
MSN: 57310305
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rogachevo Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Nordavia flight 137 from Arkhangelsk sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Rogachevo Air Base, Russia.
The aircraft, an Antonov 24RV, overran runway 16 by eight meters. The right hand main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

newsru.com
pskov.aif.ru
Soviet Transports
Rosaviatsia Safety Information No.23, 2010

Location