OT de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GZVH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 2010
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aklak Air
Registration: C-GZVH
MSN: 671
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Inuvik-Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A hangar fire erupted at Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV), Canada. Three aircraft inside the hangar, all of them operated by Aklak Air and owned by Kenn Borek Air, were completely consumed and destroyed by the fire:
1. C-GZVH DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 c/n 671;
2. C-GHOC King Air A100 c/n B-194;
3. C-FKBK Beechcraft 99 c/n U-18.
There were no injuries to firecrew or anyone else. The fire was caused by an emergency generator after a power outage.

Sources:

Inuvik airport fire destroys 3 planes (CBC News, 5-11-2010)
AVCanada forum

Location