Accident Antonov An-2R RA-62631,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Vladimir Aviation Forest Protection
Registration: RA-62631
MSN: 1G178-23
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Voznesenskoye, Nizhny Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing on a lake.

CONCLUSION:
The accident without casualties concerning AN-2 aircraft RA-62631 was the result of a forced landing on the water surface due unstable operation of the engine with the loss of power which resulted from the re-enrichment of the fuel-air mixture because of jamming of the needle valve of the left float chamber of the carburetor.
The most probable reason for jamming of the needle valve of the left float chamber is its clogging by foreign particles that resulted from failure to comply with section 2.02.01.20 of the rules of maintenance of the AN-2 while performing 100-hour maintenance works due to lack of RTO requirements for mandatory compliance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Voznesenskoye, Nizhny Novgorod region; June 2010