Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N810GA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:V1 Jet Management
Registration: N810GA
MSN: 20800300
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Little Peconic Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan float plane, registered N810GA, was damaged in an accident near Jessup point, Noyack, NY. All four on board were rescued.
The Cessna landed on the bay and while taxiing struck a rock that punctured a pontoon causing it to take on water, the four persons on board exited the aircraft in four feet of water and proceeded to the shore. The airplane tilted left wing-down.

Sources:

4 Rescued After Plane Flips Over In LI Bay (WPIX, 17-6-2010)
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2017 N802TW Tailwind Air Service 0 Lower East River, New York, NY sub