Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OE-KRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32130

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Steirische Motorflugunion
Registration: OE-KRC
MSN: 28-8490037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when overflying a skiing area at low altitude. All four occupants were killed.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria