Accident Dornier 228-202K RP-C2282,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Island Aviation
Registration: RP-C2282
MSN: 8173
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pamalican Island Airport -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Pamalican Island Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier 228 passenger plane sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing accident at the Pamalican Island Airport, Philippines. The airplane landed on target, slid to halt after 250 yards.

Sources:

Ed Cammal (E-mail, 21-11-2009)

Location