Date: | Wednesday 26 August 2009 |
Time: | 05:00 |
Type: | Antonov An-12BK |
Owner/operator: | Aero Fret Business |
Registration: | TN-AIA |
MSN: | 6344607 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 11 km SE of Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) -
Congo
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Pointe-Noire Airport (PNR/FCPP) |
Destination airport: | Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aero Fret Business Antonov 12 cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed at Nganga Lingolo, Congo, killing all six on board. The cargo flight departed Pointe Noire Airport (PNR) about 04:00 local time, bound for Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV). On board were five Ukrainian crew members and one Congolese passengers. The cargo consisted of food, a minibus and three cars.
The airplane was approaching Brazzaville runway 05 when it crashed in a cemetery, some 11 km (6 nm) short of the runway threshold. The airplane came down near the Final Approach Point (FAP) for a VOR-DME/ILS runway 05 instrument approach. The airplane should have started its final approach at that point, from an altitude of 1970 feet above ground level.
METAR:
06:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
FCBB 260600Z 27006KT 7000 SCT016 OVC130 21/20 Q1015 NOSIG=
Wind 270 degrees at 6 knots; overcast at 13.000 feet, scattered clouds at 1600 feet; temperature 21 deg C; dew point 20 deg C; 1015 mb.
Sources:
Six die in Congo Republic air crash - gov't (Reuters, 26-8-2009)
Location