Accident Cessna 208 Caravan ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pedernales -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan was destroyed when it crashed impacted a tree and a cliff on the coast near Pedernales, Dominican Republic.
The aircraft carried a cargo of cocaine. All four occupants were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Diario Libre

Location