Accident Airbus A321-231 G-MARA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MARA
MSN: 983
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airbus A321 G-MARA was operating a night charter flight from Malaga, Spain to Manchester Airport, UK, with the co-pilot as the pilot flying (PF). The flight had been operated in accordance with company procedures and had been without incident until the landing. The landing flare was initiated slightly early and the aircraft settled into a ‘float’ at approximately 10 ft above
the runway (radio height). Whilst in the ‘float’, the co-pilot’s sidestick briefly moved to fully forward then to fully aft. The aircraft reacted with a rapid nose-down pitch and touched down in a near flat attitude. A significant bounce occurred, which was controlled by the co-pilot; a second touchdown and rollout ensued The commander taxied the aircraft to the parking stand where it was shut down normally.
Three passenger service unit oxygen masks had dropped from their stowages but no other effects of the landing were apparent and no injuries had occurred.

An engineer, following the process in the Aircraft Maintenance Manual (AMM), determined that no inspections were required as the relevant recorded parameters had not exceeded the stated threshold values.
On the next flight, the flight crew were unable to retract the landing gear. Subsequent investigation of this defect identified internal damage to the nose landing gear and a bent proximity switch link rod. The nose landing gear was replaced and extensive inspections conducted before the aircraft was released to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2010 G-MARA Monarch Airlines 0 Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) min
Engine failure

Location