Accident Antonov An-2 RA-01132,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Avialesookhrana
Registration: RA-01132
MSN: 1G238-60
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gryzlov -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Bolshoe Gryzlovo Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest following an engine failure. The aircraft had just taken off on a photo flight.
The engine failure was the result of contaminated fuel. There was a lack of control over the quality of fuel during storage, transport and refueling, as well as poor safety oversight on the part of airline at locations outside the home base.

Sources:

RIA Novosti
airdisaster.ru
Information on safety No.4 / Rosaviatsija

Location