Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander G-PASV,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: G-PASV
MSN: 2157
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Consuega -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Islander was involved in a drugs run to Morocco still as G-PASV, although it had been cancelled from the U.K register. It was intercepted on its return landing in a field near Consuega, Spain. It sunk into the soft earth and was damaged.

Sources:

Airlinerlists.com