Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N206AV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 2007
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N206AV
MSN: U-206
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Beech 99 landed short of runway 07 at the Vernal Airport, UT (VEL). The plane came to rest on the runway, suffering significant damage to its propellers, landing gear and nose gear.
Visibility reported at 07:53 was 4 miles in haze with a temperature of -3F (-19C) and dewpoint of -8F (-22C).

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 2010 N206AV Ameriflight 0 Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR) sub

Location