Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV1182,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA
Registration: YV1182
MSN: 208B0955
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antabare Airstrip -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antabare Airport (SVTE)
Destination airport:Antabare Airport (SVTE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, about 200 feet above ground level, the flight crew heard a loud bang from the engine followed by a loss of engine power. The propeller was feathered immediately after the loss of power. The airplane impacted with the terrain during the force landing, the wings were damaged by trees. The airplane flipped over onto its back when the nose gear dropped into a trench.

Sources:

Rescate

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jose Cruz; Antabare Airstrip; 22 July 2007