Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32200

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Petrozavodsk Flight Unit
Registration: RA-24276
MSN: 98734311
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ladoga lake, near Petrozavodsk -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Petrozavodsk
Destination airport:Sortavala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot elected to turn back on encountering bad weather, but appears to have lost control at low level over the lake, collided with the icy surface of the lake and sank to a depth of 30m at 100m from the shore. Crew lost spatial orientation in snow.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=414