Accident GAF Nomad N.22B ZP-TDZ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Paraguay Air Services
Registration: ZP-TDZ
MSN: N22B-57
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Joaquín V. González-Agropecuaria Río Juramento Airstrip, SA
Destination airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GAF Nomad ZP-TDZ was chartered for some flights in northern Argentina. It left Asunción (ASU) for Resistencia Airport, CH (RES). After another landing at Joaquín V. González, the aircraft continued to Salta (SLA). During the descent both engines flamed out as a result of icing of the air intake. The pilots had to carry out a forced landing near the Ruta Provincial 24. The Nomad struck some trees and landed in a plowed field. The undercarriage was completely destroyed.

CAUSE:
During a non-scheduled commercial flight, in the final approach phase, a landing was made on an unprepared field, due to the failure of both engines because of incorrect use of aircraft anti-icing system, resulting in significant damage but no injuries to the people aboard.
Contributing factors:
1) Poor flight planning.
2) Conditions favorable for the formation of ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 2364292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aterrizaje forzoso de un avión paraguayo en Salta (ABC Digital, 29-8-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fabian Halley; Tobati Aventuras Aereas; August 2006