Accident Boeing 747-430 D-ABTK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2006
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABTK
MSN: 29871/1293
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:23748 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 256
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-430 was being prepared at Frankfurt International Airport's Gate A23 for a scheduled flight, LH760, to Delhi, India. Some repairs were carried out on the hydraulics of the left hand body gear while parked at the gate. During a test sequence the nose landing gear's ground lock pin fell out. This caused the nose landing gear to retract. The nose fell onto a push-back truck.

Conclusions:
The reason for the retraction of the nose gear was a malfunction of the lever mechanism within the safety bar in conjunction with the Ground Lock Pin. This left the GLP in the inserted position in an unlocked state.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 1X002-06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2018 D-ABTK Lufthansa 0 Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) min
Bird strike

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gerhard Otten; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 15 May 2006