Accident Antonov An-24B ER-AZZ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Valan International Cargo Charter
Registration: ER-AZZ
MSN: 79901110
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nasiriyah-Tallil Air Base (XNH) -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI)
Destination airport:Nasiriyah-Tallil Air Base (XNH/ORTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the descent towards Tallil Air Base one engine flamed out due to a failure in the engine control system.
As the nose gear did not lower, the crew decided to go around. The main gear could not be retracted again and the aircraft lost speed, leading the flight crew to carry out a forced landing on an unpaved part of the airfield. All occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); July 2002