Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV-1149C,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Sucre - SASCA
Registration: YV-1149C
MSN: 208B0669
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arekuna -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Porlamar (PMV) at 15:09 on a flight to Canaima (CAJ). On board were eleven Czech tourists. Some twenty minutes short of Canaima, the engine quit. The airplane began to descend from its cruising altitude of 10000 feet. The pilots managed to keep the airplane airborne for twelve minutes. A forced landing was carried out near the Arekuna Camp, located close to the Canaima National Park. On landing the aircraft ran into a ditch and overturned.

Sources:

Diario el Progreso
INAC
Rescate

Location