Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 HH-DPL,
ASN logo

Date:xx Jan 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Caribintair
Registration: HH-DPL
MSN: 769
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 31, HH-DPL, sustained substantial damage in a runway overrun accident at Cap Haitien Airport (CAP), Haiti.
The propeller blades were damaged and shrapnel from the no. 1 prop punctured the fuselage on the left hand side.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and parked at Cap Haitien being used for spares.

Sources:

Scramble
Photo of the airplane at Cap Haitien

Location