Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32228

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Norilsk Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-24553
MSN: 98522942
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Sterligov, Taimyr Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sterligovo Polar Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On an approach in darkness and weather which was below the captain's approved minima, the aircraft hit ice surface about 500m short of its planned touchdown, broke through and sank.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default