Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N505K,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Houston Cardiac Electrophysiology Associates
Registration: N505K
MSN: 500-0004
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Cycles:6195 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown his Citation I N505K for over nine months because of extensive maintenance. The airplane was prepared for its first test flight out of maintenance.
Another airplane, Southwest Airlines flight 422, had declared an emergency was on a 10-mile final when the tower cleared the accident airplane for takeoff on runway 22, with no delay on the takeoff roll. Several witnesses reported that the airplane climbed to approximately 150 feet, rolled to the right, descended, and then struck the runway inverted, bursting into flames.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that none of the main-entry door latching pins were in their fully locked position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Contributing factors were the unsecured passenger door and the pilot's diverted attention."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Houston Chronicle
NTSB

Location