Accident HESA IrAn-140 EP-SFD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HESA IrAn-140
Owner/operator:Safiran Airlines
Registration: EP-SFD
MSN: 9001
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117VMA-SBM1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arak Airport (AJK) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Khorramabad Airport (KHD/OICK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine flame-out forced the crew to divert to Arak Airport. There the aircraft ran off the 9784 feet-long runway 08/26, sustaining substantial damage.