Accident Mil Mi-17-1 (Mi-8) RA-32894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32243

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1 (Mi-8)
Owner/operator:Ulan-Ude APO
Registration: RA-32894
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kamensk, W of Ulan-Ude -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash during test flight. Report verdict was pilot error (1.); accident on take-off (3.)

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
3. Flight International 24 - 30 April 1996, p41
4. http://www.bamfbamsr.be/Dillien/RUS_3.doc