Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24B EY-46399,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Trans Air Congo
Registration: EY-46399
MSN: 07306303
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Impfondo Airport (ION) -   Congo
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Impfondo Airport (ION/FCOI)
Destination airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the runway into a field and caught fire. The An-24 burned out.

Sources:

Scramble

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 22 February 1998

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); 23 February 1998