Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GPPL,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Hawk Air
Registration: C-GPPL
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Dipneedle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hawk Junction Water Aerodrome, ON
Destination airport:Esnagi Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter aircraft, registration C-GPPL, operated by Hawk Air, experienced a sudden engine stoppage (Pratt and Whitney R1340-S3H1-G Wasp) without warning eight minutes after take-off on a flight from Hawk Junction water aerodrome (CNH6) to Esnagi Lake. The aircraft was force landed on Dipneedle Lake, approximately 10NM north of Hawk Junction. The lake was extremely narrow shortly after the point of touch-down. The left wing struck two dead trees resulting in damage to the outer four feet of the leading edge of the wing. Approaching shore, one float struck a submerged rock resulting in a one-foot hole in one compartment. There were no injuries to the five passengers or the crew of two.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0828