Accident Volpar Turboliner N401CK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2004
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner
Owner/operator:Bellair
Registration: N401CK
MSN: AF-60
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:16000 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Volpar Turboliner cargo plane, a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft C-45G Expeditor, departed Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport on a commercial cargo flight at 09:55 local time. As the flight approached the destination airport of Kodiak, visibility decreased below the 2 mile minimum required for the initiation of the approach. The pilot entered a holding pattern, and waited for the weather to improve. After holding for about 45 minutes, the ceiling and visibility had improved, and the flight was cleared for the ILS 25 instrument approach. After the pilot's initial contact with ATCT personnel, no further radio communications were received. When the flight did not reach the destination airport, it was reported overdue. A search in the area of an ELT signal located the accident airplane on a hilly, tree-covered island.

About one minute after the accident, a special weather observation was reporting, in part: Wind, 060 degrees (true) at 11 knots; visibility, 2 statute miles in light rain and mist; clouds and sky condition, 500 feet broken, 900 feet broken, 1,500 feet overcast; temperature, 46 degrees F; dew point, 44 degrees F. According to FAA records, the company was not authorized to conduct single pilot IFR operations in the accident airplane, and that the accident pilot was the operator's chief pilot. Toxicology tests revealed cocaethylene and chlorpheniramine in the pilot's blood and urine.

CAUSE: The pilot's failure to follow proper IFR procedures by not adhering to the published missed approach procedures, which resulted in an in-flight collision with tree-covered terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were a low ceiling, fog, rain, and the insufficient operating standards of company management by allowing unauthorized single pilot instrument flight operations. Additional factors were the pilot's impairment from cocaine, alcohol, and over the counter cold medication, and the FAA's inadequate medical certification of the pilot and follow-up of his known substance abuse problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location