Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 9N-ADP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32263

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Simrik Air
Registration: 9N-ADP
MSN: 95898
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everest Base Camp, Solukhumbu -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Everest Base Camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while approaching to land at Mount Everest Base Camp to take a team of climbers back to Kathmandu.
Elevation of the crash site is approx. 17,400 feet.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/2942868.stm
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default