Accident Beechcraft 1900D N149CJ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:US Airways Express
Registration: N149CJ
MSN: UE-49
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:18134 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D landed on runway 24, and was cleared to taxi to the ramp. As the airplane entered the ramp area, the flight crew planned to stop beyond the hold-short line, to wait for another airplane to exit gate 25. As the flight crew crossed the hold-short line, and were almost at a complete stop, they felt a "buffet," which became a "large jolt," on the left side of the fuselage. After realizing a fuel truck impacted the left engine and propeller, the captain shut down the engines, and evacuated the passengers from the right window emergency exit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fuel truck driver's failure to maintain clearance with a taxiing airplane, resulting in the collision between the fuel truck and the airplane. A factor in the accident was the night condition."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location