Accident Airbus A321-211 EI-CPE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2004
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-CPE
MSN: 926
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst Aer Lingus Airbus A321-211 EI-CPE (Flight EI713) was stationary on Taxiway U, behind an A330 at the runway 27L holding point, its rudder was struck by the wing tip of British Airways Boeing 747-436 G-BNLK, which was under tow along Taxiway A. No injuries reported to the 194 persons on board the Aer Lingus Airbus EI-CPE.
The investigation by the AAIB revealed that the towing crew of Boeing 747 G-BNLK had assumed that as they had been cleared to tow, they would be clear of all obstacles. The base of the rudder on EI-CPE had sustained damage in the form of an angled slice through its structure aft of the hinge line, consistent with the left winglet of the B747-436 passing through the rudder, and the winglet exhibited damage on its leading edge, consistent with such contact.

No other damage was reportedly found relating to this collision. The rudder of EI-CPE was subsequently replaced, as was the winglet of G-BNLK, and both aircraft were returned to full commercial service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/03/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 2017 EI-CPE Aer Lingus 0 20nm southeast of Naples min
Bird strike

Location

Images:

photo (c) anonymous; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 24 March 2004