Accident Douglas DC-3C N781T,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2003
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Tol Air Services
Registration: N781T
MSN: 4306
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing gear trouble caused the right main landing gear to collapsed after landing on runway 10. The DC-3 slid off the side of the runway onto a grassy area.

Sources:

FAA
St. Thomas Source

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1993 N781T Tol Air Services 0 San Juan sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); March 1992