Accident Boeing 747-258C ZS-OOS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-258C
Owner/operator:Hydro Air Cargo
Registration: ZS-OOS
MSN: 21190/272
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydro Air Cargo's Boeing 747 freighter ZS-OOS was operating on a cargo flight from Brussels (BRU) to Johannesburg (JNB) with an intermediate stop at Lagos (LOS). A Notam stated that runway 19R, a 3900 x 60 meters asphalt runway, was closed because of resurfacing work. During the descent the controller at Lagos told the crew that 19R was in use. After a query by the Hydro crew he made the correction and reported that the runway in use was 19L. Apparently the approach controller cleared the flight to land on 19R. On landing the Boeing struck stacks of asphalt and the aircraft slewed left with its first engine in contact with the surface until the nose wheel came to rest in a drainage ditch.

The AIPB reported that the Nigerian Civil Aviation Authority did not know of the closure of the runway, nor that it was aware of the NOTAM until the accident occurred. Runway 19R was not properly closed in accordance with standard practice, as the runway lights were all switched on indicating runway serviceability.

Sources:

Report blames plane crash on carelessness (Sunday Independent, 26-3-2006)
The Guardian Nigeria
Pictorial about the recovery of ZS-OOS at Lagos

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS); 29 November 2003

photo (c) BCG Aircraft Recoveries; Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS); December 2003

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); May 2001