Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25B N666TW,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N666TW
MSN: 25-116
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:15363 hours
Cycles:12706 flights
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed high and fast at the Del Rio airport's runway 13, which is a 5000 feet (1524 m) asphalt runway. Preliminary radar information revealed a ground speed of 190 knots over the approach end of runway 13, where the Vref landing speed should have been 116 knots. Eyewitnesses reported that the plane touched down past the intersection for taxiway Charlie, which is located about 1,875-feet short of the departure end of the runway. Breaking action started 630 feet further on. Apparently the aircraft could not be brought to a halt and overran the runway end. The jet plunged off the south end of the runway, crossed Johnson Boulevard and plowed into the Masonic Cemetery where it burst into flames, approximately 1,600 feet beyond the departure end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during the approach to landing, and his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point resulting in an overrun. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to abort the landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Del Rio News-Herald
FAA
NTSB

Location