Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F-2 Ecureuil JA9633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32282

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F-2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Nagano Broadcasting System
Registration: JA9633
MSN: 5315
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nagano, Nagano Prefecture, Honshu -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Filming in the vicinity of a forest fire, at that moment low-flying to take pictures of a firefighting helicopter filling its bucket from a river. AS 350 JA9633 overran and collided with one of 12 media and firefighting helicopters in the area and both aircraft lost control and crashed. According to a rough translation of the official accident report, from the original Japanese text into English:

"...the air contact in the Chikuma River left bank of the river bed over Nagano Shinonoiyokota, with both aircraft crashed into the river bed. The aircraft JA9633 was wrecked, fire broke out, pilot and photographer killed"

JA9633 was the Nagano Broadcasting System AS355F1 which collided with another helicopter (JA9792) when it flew into JA9792 from behind, when they were both carrying TV crews filming the same event.

Six persons were killed in the incident: all 4 on board JA9792 and both persons on board JA9633

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1151&count=50]
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ja.php
4. http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=909
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20080503065506/http://www.eonet.ne.jp:80/~accident/960427.html