Wirestrike Accident Antonov An-2R SP-WPZ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA
Registration: SP-WPZ
MSN: 1G167-31
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qum -   Iran
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 hit power lines while on a crop spraying flight. Control was lost and the airplane impacted the ground.
An investigation revealed that the area was unsuitable for aerial spraying operations since there were numerous uncharted electrical lines running in close distance from each other in the area.

Sources:

Soviet Transports